APHL Standing and Advisory Committees

(July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023)

(July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023)

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Daphne Ware, PhD
President
Mississippi Public Health Laboratory

 

Timothy Southern, PhD
President-elect
South Dakota Public Health Laboratory

 

Godfred Masinde, PhD, MBA, HCLD(ABB)
Secretary-treasurer
San Francisco Public Health Laboratory

 

Sharon Massingale, PhD, HCLD/CC(ABB)
Public Health Institutional State Representative
Alabama Bureau of Clinical Laboratories

 
Michael Pentella PhD, D(ABMM)
Public Health Institutional State Representative
State Hygienic Laboratory at the University of Iowa

Scott Shone, PhD, HCLD(ABB)
Public Health Institutional State Representative
North Carolina State Laboratory of Public Health

 

Sally Flowers, PhD
Public Health Associate Institutional Member Representative
Kansas Department of Agriculture Division of Laboratories

 

Megan Crumpler, PhD
Local Institutional Member Representative
Orange County Public Health Laboratory

 

Denise Toney, PhD, HCLD(ABB)
Past President
Virginia Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services

 
Scott Becker, MS
Ex Officio, Chief Executive Officer
APHL

Biosafety & Biosecurity

Christina Egan, Chair

Carrie Anglewicz

Peter Davis

Drew Fayram

Peter Iwen

Edgar Kopp

John Laurance

Anna Liddicoat

Eric Lundquist

Brenna McGruder

Michael Perry

Jill Power

Michael Stevenson

Michael Pentella, Board liaison

Michael Marsico, staff liaison

Environmental Health

Shane Wyatt, Vice Chair

Eric Bind

Gregory DeLong

Keri Fisher

Jocelyn Hover-Jeansonne

Louis Marchetti

Teresa Miller

Patrick Parsons

Marc Rumpler

Stefan Saravia

Jianwen She

Caroline West

Daphne Ware, Board liaison

Jennifer Liebreich, staff liaison

Environmental
Laboratory Science

Shane Olund, Chair

Enoma Omoregie, Vice Chair

Hunter Adams

Jack Bennett

Clover Carlisle

Cody Danielson

Pamela Higgins

Mui Koltunov

Jennifer Myers

Lori Pillsbury

Evan Philo

Michael Schueller

Sinisa Urban

Eric Vaughn

Timothy Southern, Board liaison

Vaishali Dharmarha and Sarah Wright, staff liaisons


Finance

Godfred Masinde, Chair

Christopher Ball

Quanta Brown

Brandy Cartmell

Paula Gibbs

Tonia Parrott

Michelle Rodemeyer

Larry Seigler

Leslie Wolf

Michelle Shanahan, staff liaison

Foodborne Diseases

Christopher Carlson, Chair

Alyssa Dickey, Vice Chair

Nicolas Epie

Jocelyn Hauser

Lisa Mingle

Kelly Oakeson

Aaron Olsen

Joel Sevinsky

Kenneth Yeh

Sally Flowers, Board liaison

Kirsten Larson, staff liaison

Global Health

Frances Downes, Chair

May Chu

Edward Desmond

Michael Edwards

Nicolas Epie

Fengxiang Gao

Agnes Marfo

Pushker Raj

Anthony (Tony) Sambol

Kate Wainwright

Xiong Wang

Stephen White

Godfred Masinde, Board liaison

Hewan Moges, staff liaison

Human and Animal Food

Cynthia Mangione, Chair

Kristina McCallum, Vice Chair

Madhumita Chatterjee

Stephanie Clark

Reagan Converse

Steven Crupi

Patricia Hanson

Maria Ishida

Jessica Maitland

Bryanne Shaw

Sinisa Urban

Sally Flowers, Board liaison

Robyn Randolph, staff liaison

Infectious Diseases

Marie-Claire Rowlinson, Chair

Vaneet Arora

Allen Bateman

Meilan Bielby

Amanda Bradley

Fengxiang Gao

William Glover II

Peera Hemarajata

Shannon Matzinger

Kimberlee Musser

Kelly Oakeson

Marty Soehnlen

Sara Vetter

Megan Crumpler, Board liaison

Kelly Wroblewski, staff liaison

Informatics

Ivan Dudik, Chair

Laurel Boyd, Vice Chair

James Conde

Susanne Crowe

Donny Dila

Keith Higginbotham

Emily Hopkins

Bernadette Matthis

Katherine Morris

Justin Nucci

Shanna West

Elizabeth White

Dongxiang Xia

Megan Crumpler, Board liaison

Rachel Shepherd, staff liaison

Knowledge Management

Tammy Theisen, Chair

Ellen Basinger, Vice Chair

Jack Bennett

Ryan Bernard

Susanne Crowe

Amanda Hughes

Emma Levings

Richard Tulley

Burton Wilcke

Denise Toney, Board liaison

Abigail  Raymer, staff liaison

Laboratory Systems
& Standards

Crystal Barrett, Chair

Nandhakumar Balakrishnan

Thomas Bannon

Mary Bonifas

LeAnne Burns

Denise Heaney

Kara Mitchell

Susan Moore

Susan Orton

Kristin Schieble

Kathryn Wangsness

Timothy Southern, Board liaison

Newborn
Screening

Michele Caggana, Chair

Joseph Orsini, Vice Chair

Elizabeth Bair

Stanton Berberich

George Dizikes

Tracy Klug

Rachel Lee

Valerie Ragland

Scott Shone

Bonita Taffe

Susan Tanksley

Cindy Wu

Denise Toney, Board liaison

Guisou Zarbalian, staff liaison

Public Health
Preparedness & Response

Andrew Cannons, Chair

Nandhakumar Balakrishnan

Meilan Bielby

James Chithalen

Scott Hughes

Russell Drury

Gregory Hovan

Twila Kunde

Lydia Mikhail

Joey Stringer

Erin Swaney

Christian Whelen

Sharon Massingale, Board liaison

Jill Sutton, staff liaison

Workforce
Development

Anna Strain, Chair

Roxanne Alter

Erin Bowles

William Lee

Lixia Liu

Adam Perkins

Kim Smith

Kathleen Street

Leslie Wolf

Denise Toney and Sharon Massingale, Board liaisons

Pam Moleta, staff liaison

DOWNLOADS

Printable Report

Financials